COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] of whether the evidence adduced at trial could support any rational determination of guilt beyond
entity. Therefore, we will not consider whether Crouch’s withdrawal of the money from the
Stonecrest operating account constituted a crime.
7
Crouch concedes that he obtained physical possession of the funds, but maintains that
ownership never changed, arguing that “[a]t all times Stonecrest Financial was the legal owner of
the funds.”
-4-
a reasonable doubt.’” Carter v. Commonwealth, 54 Va. App. 700, 703, 682 S.E.2d 77, 78 (2009)
(quoting United States v. Powell, 469 U.S. 57, 67 (1984)).
Code § 18.2-178 states, “If any person obtain, by any false pretense or token, from any
person, with intent to defraud, money, a gift certificate or other property that may be the subject
of larceny, he shall be deemed guilty of larceny thereof . . . .” Furthermore,
[i]n order to sustain a conviction for larceny by false pretenses, the
Commonwealth must prove: “(1) an intent to defraud; (2) an actual
fraud; (3) use of false pretenses for the purpose of perpetrating the
fraud; and (4) accomplishment of the fraud by means of the false