COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] violation of these statutes constitutes a Class 1 misdemeanor. Code § 54.1-2342.
4
Crouch made demands for $2,196; $11,129.51; $5,190; and $15,905.
-2-
Crouch deposited the last check, for $15,905, on June 23, 2010, he withdrew $9,000 of it in cash.
Fifteen Commonwealth’s witnesses testified that they did not receive the services that Crouch
certified under oath had been provided to justify the trust fund disbursements.
On May 26, 2010, Crouch submitted to Bay Trust a demand for the withdrawal of
$50,000 in “excess funds” maintained in the preneed trust account. See Code § 54.1-2330
(requiring “the trustee . . . , as of the close of the cemetery company’s fiscal year, upon written
assurance to the trustee of a certified public accountant . . . , [to] return to the seller any income
in the seller’s account which, when added to the specific funds, is in excess of the current cost
requirements for all undelivered property or services included in the seller’s preneed burial
contracts”).
Along with the demand, Crouch submitted a statement of trust fund accounting, allegedly
prepared by Charles Henson of Henson’s Accounting & Tax Services, Inc. The Virginia Board
of Accountancy, however, has no record of any such accountant or accounting firm.5 The