STATE OF TENNESSEE v. VICTORIA WELLINGTON
[…] motion to suppress the stop. The Defendant is not entitled to relief.
B. Sufficiency of the Evidence
The Defendant next contends that the evidence is insufficient to sustain her conviction
for felony evading arrest. She contends that “the mere fact that [she] drove approximately
one mile before stopping[] is not sufficient evidence” that she intentionally evaded Officer
Bowman’s attempt to pull over her vehicle. The State responds that the evidence is sufficient
7
to support a rational trier-of-fact’s conclusion that she intended to elude the traffic stop.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-603(b)(1) provides that “[i]t is unlawful for
any person, while operating a motor vehicle on any street, road, alley or highway in this state,
to intentionally flee or attempt to elude any law enforcement officer, after having received
any signal from the officer to bring the vehicle to a stop.” The offense “is a Class E felony
unless the flight or attempt to elude creates a risk of death or injury to innocent bystanders
or other third parties.” Id. at (b)(3).
The Defendant contends that there was no proof presented that she intentionally fled