Filed 6/12/14 Tharp Family Ltd. Partnership v. County of Tulare CA5
[…] Tharp and its
predecessor entity sat on their rights for 14 years after the Landeroses’ debt came due. It
was only when the county cleared the lot and recorded the special assessment that Tharp
swiftly moved to foreclose, intending to extinguish the county’s lien in the process. We
will not exercise our discretion in Tharp’s favor to allow it to enjoy this taxpayer-funded
windfall merely because the county has been tardy in raising the point that Tharp’s
security interest became a nullity years before its purported foreclosure.
Citing Civil Code section 880.030, subdivision (a) (“[n]othing in this title shall be
construed to … [¶] … [l]imit application of the principles of waiver and estoppel, laches,
and other equitable principles”), Tharp contends that we should not consider the forfeited
issue because, if it had been raised in the trial court, Tharp could have attempted to
overcome it on grounds of estoppel or laches. The only consideration Tharp mentions in