Filed 6/12/14 Tharp Family Ltd. Partnership v. County of Tulare CA5
[…] specially assessed against the parcel. The assessment may be collected at
the same time and in the same manner as ordinary county taxes are
collected, and shall be subject to the same penalties and the same procedure
and sale in case of delinquency as are provided for ordinary county taxes.
All laws applicable to the levy, collection, and enforcement of county taxes
are applicable to the special assessment.” (Gov. Code, § 25845, subd. (d).)
Government Code section 53931 and following set forth priority rules for liens
based on “special assessments” (Gov. Code, § 53931). Section 53935 provides that when
10.
a special assessment becomes delinquent, it may be recorded as a lien on the taxpayer’s
real property. The lien has priority over other security interests:
“The lien of said assessments shall be coequal to and independent of the
lien for general taxes, and, except as provided in Section 53936, not subject
to extinguishment by the sale of the property on account of the nonpayment
of any taxes, and prior and superior to all liens, claims and encumbrances
except (a) the lien for general taxes or ad valorem assessments in the nature
of and collected as taxes levied by the state or any county, city, special
district or other local agency; (b) the lien of any special assessment or
assessments the lien date of which is prior in time to the lien date of the
assessment for which the deed is issued; (c) easements constituting
servitudes upon or burdens to said lands; (d) water rights, the record title to
which is held separately from the title to said lands; (e) restrictions of
record.”
It follows from the plain meaning of these statutes that the county’s special-
assessment lien had priority over Tharp’s deed of trust. It continued to encumber the
property after Tharp foreclosed. This is the essence of the trial court’s written order, and