Filed 6/12/14 Tharp Family Ltd. Partnership v. County of Tulare CA5
[…] interest is an estate in the property or a lien on the property.” (5 Miller &
Starr, Cal. Real Estate (3d ed. 2009) § 11:50, p. 11-170, fns. omitted.)
The same treatise also states: “The subsequent interest of a bona fide purchaser or
encumbrancer achieves priority over a prior interest where the subsequent party acquires
an interest in the property for a valuable consideration, in good faith, and when he or she
first records the instrument creating his or her interest without knowledge or notice of the
prior interest .…” (5 Miller & Starr, Cal. Real Estate, supra, § 11:50, p. 11-171, fns. and
italics omitted.)
The doctrine is embodied in Civil Code section 1214:
13.
“Every conveyance of real property or an estate for years therein, other than
a lease for a term not exceeding one year, is void as against any subsequent
purchaser or mortgagee of the same property, or any part thereof, in good
faith and for a valuable consideration, whose conveyance is first duly
recorded, and as against any judgment affecting the title, unless the
conveyance shall have been duly recorded prior to the record of notice of
action.”
As these authorities indicate, the purpose of the bona fide purchaser/bona fide
encumbrancer doctrine is to protect a subsequent purchaser or encumbrancer that
acquires its interest without notice of prior interests. There is no rule that those who