ssouri Court of Appea
[…] enough to warrant a new trial. Thus, we cannot conclude that the trial court abused its
discretion in denying the Horners' motion for a new trial.
Even if the Horners' motion for new trial would have alleged that "some trial error
or misconduct by the prevailing party was responsible for prejudicing the jury against"
them, we would not find that the trial court abused its discretion in concluding that the
jury's assessment of damages was not so "glaringly unwarranted by the evidence" as to
warrant a new trial. With respect to damages awarded for wrongful death claims, section
537.090 provides:
[T]he trier of the facts may give to the party or parties entitled thereto such
damages as the trier of the facts may deem fair and just for the death and
loss thus occasioned, having regard to the pecuniary losses suffered by
reason of the death, funeral expenses, and the reasonable value of the
services, consortium, companionship, comfort, instruction, guidance,
counsel, training, and support of which those on whose behalf suit may be
brought have been deprived by reason of such death . . . . In addition, the
trier of the facts may award such damages as the deceased may have
suffered between the time of injury and the time of death and for the
recovery of which the deceased might have maintained an action had death
not ensued. The mitigating or aggravating circumstances attending the
death may be considered by the trier of the facts . . . .
13
In the argument following their third point on appeal, the Horners state that "the jury's excessive verdict
was, in part, the product of the irrelevant testimony of Appellant John Horner's ex-wife, Karen Tadych."