ssouri Court of Appea
[…] closing argument so as to amount to manifest injustice or a miscarriage of justice.
The Horners eighth point on appeal is denied.
Point Nine: Whether Section 510.265 Is Applicable So That Remittitur Is Necessary
The Horners' ninth and final point on appeal argues that the trial court erred in
overruling their motion for remittitur. The Horners assert that section 510.265,
Missouri's statutory cap on punitive damages, applies to limit damages for aggravating
circumstances that are awarded in wrongful death cases. This is a question of first
impression.
Section 510.265 provides, in relevant part, that:
1. No award of punitive damages against any defendant shall exceed the
greater of:
(1) Five hundred thousand dollars; or
53
(2) Five times the net amount of the judgment awarded to the plaintiff
against the defendant.
(Emphasis added.) "Punitive damages" is not defined in section 510.265.
Statutory interpretation is a question of law, which is subject to de novo review on
appeal. Hervey v. Mo. Dep't of Corrections, 379 S.W.3d 156, 163 (Mo. banc 2012).