ssouri Court of Appea
[…] Campbell, 538 U.S. at 418 (citing BMW of
N. Am., Inc. v. Gore, 517 U.S. 559, 575 (1996)). The Missouri legislature has effectively
codified the obligation to consider due process implications at section 510.263.6 which
directs that the doctrine of remittitur "based on the trial judge's assessment of the totality
of the surrounding circumstances, shall apply to punitive damage awards." Consistent
with the holding in Call, 925 S.W.2d at 849, the legislature has expressed its intent that
due process concerns should apply equally to aggravating circumstances awards, as
23
section 510.263.7 defines "punitive damages" for purposes of section 510.263 as "an
award for punitive or exemplary damages or an award for aggravating circumstances."
"'The most important indicium of the reasonableness of a punitive damages award
is the degree of reprehensibility of the defendant's conduct.'" Campbell, 538 U.S. at 419
(quoting Gore, 517 U.S. at 575). There are several factors to consider when determining