ssouri Court of Appea
[…] App. W.D. 2007) (holding that
by including a "knowledge" element in two sections of a statute, "the legislature
demonstrated that it knew how to express its intent to require a knowledge element,"
rendering the absence of the element in another statute supportive of "the inference that
the legislature did not intend for there to be a knowledge element"); State v. Bouse, 150
S.W.3d 326, 330-31 (Mo. App. W.D. 2004) (holding that legislature's failure to qualify a
definition though it knew how to do so is instructive in construing statute's intended
meaning).
54
As discussed supra, section 510.263 generally addresses trial procedures in cases
where punitive damage awards are sought. Subsection 510.263.6 provides, in pertinent
part, that: "[t]he doctrines of remittitur and additur, based on the trial judge's assessment
of the totality of the surrounding circumstances, shall apply to punitive damage awards."
As we have observed, this section of Chapter 510 effectively codifies a trial court's
obligation upon request to assess the extent to which such a punitive damage award
comports with due process. (See supra discussion of point relied on three).