People v. Miller
[…] At issue is the reliability of the tip, and, even if the tipster happens to be the driver, when the tipster gives the police a description of the car he is driving and then is found at the specified location at the specified time, the tip becomes more, not less, reliable. ¶ 32 Having found that defendant’s motion to quash her arrest and suppress the evidence seized was properly denied, we next address whether the trial court erred when it refused to consider giving defendant first-offender probation for her conviction of unlawful possession of a controlled substance. Section 410(a) of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act (Act) (720 ILCS 570/410(a) (West 2010)) provides for first-offender probation. It states: “Whenever any person who has not previously been convicted of, or placed on probation or court supervision for any offense under this Act or any law of the United States or of any State relating to cannabis or controlled substances, pleads guilty to or is found guilty of possession of a controlled substance or counterfeit substance under -8- subsection (c) of Section 402 *** the court, without entering a judgment and with the consent of such person, may sentence him to probation.” Id. ¶ 33 As the clear and unambiguous language of section 410(a) indicates (see People v. Martino, 2012 IL App (2d) 101244, ¶ 25), the court may give a defendant first-offender probation if the specified requirements are met. Defendant has met those requirements here.