2 JOHNMOHAMMADI V. BLOOMINGDALE’S
[…] Concepcion, 131 S. Ct. 1740, 1750–51 (2011). She
argues instead that federal law renders the waiver
unenforceable, relying on provisions in two federal labor
statutes. The first statute, the Norris-LaGuardia Act,
29 U.S.C. § 101 et seq., states that, as a matter of public
policy, employees “shall be free from the interference,
restraint, or coercion of employers of labor, or their agents, in
the designation of . . . representatives [of their own choosing]
or in self-organization or in other concerted activities for the
purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or
protection.” § 102 (emphasis added).1 The Act declares that
1
Section 102 currently provides:
In the interpretation of this chapter and in determining
the jurisdiction and authority of the courts of the United
States, as such jurisdiction and authority are defined
and limited in this chapter, the public policy of the
United States is declared as follows:
Whereas under prevailing economic conditions,
developed with the aid of governmental authority for
owners of property to organize in the corporate and
other forms of ownership association, the individual
unorganized worker is commonly helpless to exercise
actual liberty of contract and to protect his freedom of
labor, and thereby to obtain acceptable terms and
conditions of employment, wherefore, though he should
be free to decline to associate with his fellows, it is
necessary that he have full freedom of association,
self-organization, and designation of representatives of
his own choosing, to negotiate the terms and conditions
JOHNMOHAMMADI V. BLOOMINGDALE’S 7
any “undertaking or promise in conflict with the public policy
declared in section 102 . . . shall not be enforceable in any
court of the United States.” § 103.
The second statute, the National Labor Relations Act