Filed 6/25/14 P. v. Taghilou CA2/7
[…] on a child under the age of 14 years” among a list of specified “serious felon[ies]” within
the meaning of this statute.
Pursuant to subdivision (a) of section 1192.7 as it read at that time, “Plea
bargaining in any case in which the indictment or information charges any serious
felony . . . is prohibited, unless there is insufficient evidence to prove the people’s case,
or testimony of a material witness cannot be obtained, or a reduction or dismissal would
not result in a substantial change in sentence.” (Italics added.)
5 Section 1203.03 provides: “(a) In any case in which a defendant is convicted of an
offense punishable by imprisonment in the state prison, the court, if it concludes that a
just disposition of the case requires such diagnosis and treatment services as can be
provided at a diagnostic facility of the Department of Corrections, may order that
defendant be placed temporarily in such facility for a period not to exceed 90 days, with
the further provision in such order that the Director of the Department of Corrections
4
Taghilou was given numerous advisements regarding his constitutional rights and
other consequences of his decision to enter a plea, but there was no mention of section
290 or the obligation to register as a sex offender—for life or at all.