Filed 6/25/14 P. v. Taghilou CA2/7
[…] Code Section 4852.15), and by virtue thereof this court recommends that the Governor of
the State of California grant a full pardon to said petitioner.”
We note the case number on both the August 25, 1997 minute order and the
petition for a certificate of rehabilitation is BA109489, a different number than the
original case number. (The minute order for the July 24, 1992 dismissal pursuant to
section 1203.4, however, is the same as Taghilou’s original case number (and the case
number identified on his motion to vacate his conviction).)
9 Section 4852.15 (effect of chapter on power to regulate practice of profession or
corporation) provides: “Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to abridge or impair
the power or authority conferred by law on any officer, board, or tribunal to revoke or
suspend any right, privilege, or franchise for any act or omission not involved in his or
her conviction, or to require the reinstatement of the right or privilege to practice or carry
on any profession or occupation the practice or conduct of which requires the possession
or obtaining of a license, permit, or certificate. Nothing in this chapter shall affect any
provision of Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 2000) of Division 2 of the Business
and Professions Code or the power or authority conferred by law on the Board of Medical
Examiners therein, or the power or authority conferred by law upon any board that issues
a certificate permitting any person to practice or apply his or her art or profession on the
person of another. Nothing in this chapter shall affect any provision of Chapter 4
(commencing with Section 6000) of Division 3 of the Business and Professions Code or
the power or authority in relation to attorneys at law and the practice of the law in the
State of California conferred by law upon or otherwise possessed by the courts, or the
11
June 2012 Motion to Vacate Conviction.
Fifteen years after obtaining a certificate of rehabilitation, on June 11, 2012,
Taghilou filed a motion to vacate his 1989 conviction for violating section 288a,
subdivision (c), on the ground he was not adequately informed by the court of the direct