United States Court of Appeals
[…] The government, quoting the Eighth Circuit Manual of Model Jury
Instructions, 7.02, Committee Comments, suggested that “willfully” is more typically
used to suggest “‘violating a known legal duty,’” i.e., having knowledge of the law
one is violating. Because § 554 says “knowingly” or “knowing” instead of
“willfully,” the government urged the district court to find knowledge of the law was
not a requirement. The district court overruled the government’s objection and held
the government must prove that Galimah knowingly violated the law. The
government has not appealed this ruling.
2
18 U.S.C. § 554 provides:
Whoever fraudulently or knowingly exports or sends from the United
States, or attempts to export or send from the United States, any
merchandise, article, or object contrary to any law or regulation of the
United States, or receives, conceals, buys, sells, or in any manner
facilitates the transportation, concealment, or sale of such merchandise,
article or object, prior to exportation, knowing the same to be intended
for exportation contrary to any law or regulation of the United States,
shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or
both.
-3-
The government did, however, request that the district court submit a deliberate
ignorance or willful blindness instruction. Galimah objected to this instruction and
suggested it would essentially lower the proof required from actual knowledge of the