2014 WI 57
[…] the influence of an intoxicant' means that the defendant's
ability to operate a vehicle was materially impaired because of
consumption of an alcoholic beverage." (Emphasis added.)
¶25 In contrast, the State argues that Dr. Falco never
offered any opinion as to Rocha-Mayo's condition or level of
intoxication at the time of the accident. In fact, the State
points out that Dr. Falco specifically testified that he could
not make any judgment as to Rocha-Mayo's blood alcohol content
at the time he operated his vehicle or his ability to operate a
vehicle.
¶26 Wisconsin Stat. § 907.04 governs "opinion on ultimate
issue." It states, "[t]estimony in the form of an opinion or
inference otherwise admissible is not objectionable because it
11
No. 2011AP2548-CR
embraces an ultimate issue to be decided by the trier of fact."
Wis. Stat. § 907.04. Both parties agree that Dr. Falco's
testimony was permissible under Wis. Stat. § 907.04. However,
Rocha-Mayo argues that the circuit court erred in allowing Dr.
Falco to testify in regard to his level of intoxication because