2014 WI 57
[…] clearer." Id., ¶25. I wrote separately in Fischer, and concur
in the case at issue, because I conclude that, as a matter of
law, PBT results are neither reliable nor admissible for the
purpose of proving a defendant's intoxication or specific
alcohol concentration when either is an element of the crime
charged.
¶42 While it is indeed true that precedent instructs us
that under some circumstances PBT results may be deemed
admissible, those cases do not approve of the admission of PBT
results as proof of intoxication or a specific alcohol
1
Wisconsin Stat. § 343.303 provides, in relevant part:
The result of the preliminary breath screening test
shall not be admissible in any action or proceeding
except to show probable cause for an arrest, if the
arrest is challenged, or to prove that a chemical test
was properly required or requested of a person under
s. 343.305(3).
1
No. 2011AP2548-CR.akz
concentration when those factors are an element of the crime.2
See State v. Doerr, 229 Wis. 2d 616, 622-25, 599 N.W.2d 897 (Ct.
App. 1999) (agreeing with the circuit court that PBT results
were admissible at trial to assist the jury in evaluating the
defendant's charges of battery to a law enforcement officer in
violation of Wis. Stat. § 940.20(2) and resisting an officer in
violation of Wis. Stat. § 946.41); State v. Beaver, 181
Wis. 2d 959, 969-71, 512 N.W.2d 254 (Ct. App. 1994) (concluding
that PBT results may be admissible at trial as evidence of the
defendant's comprehension of his Miranda rights or his ability
to intelligently waive them).3
¶43 Thus, I conclude that the legislature has spoken and
PBT results are not admissible for the purpose of confirming or