2014 WI 57
[…] willing to decide the case by assuming, without deciding, "that
the circuit court erred when it allowed the State to admit, as
evidence, the PBT result obtained by a medical professional for
diagnostic purposes," majority op., ¶4, and then affirming
Rocha-Mayo's convictions on the basis of harmless error.
9
No. 2011AP2548-CR.dtp
¶100 In this case, assuming error rather than deciding
error has the unfortunate effect of ducking a vital issue that
should be decided and burying the reasons for an
"inadmissibility" ruling.
¶101 Wisconsin Stat. § 343.303 reads as follows:
Preliminary breath screening test. If a law
enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that
the person is violating or has violated s. 346.63(1)
or (2m) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith,
or s. 346.63(2) or (6) or 940.25 or s. 940.09 where
the offense involved the use of a vehicle, or if the
officer detects any presence of alcohol, a controlled
substance, controlled substance analog or other drug,
or a combination thereof, on a person driving or
operating or on duty time with respect to a commercial
motor vehicle or has reason to believe that the person
is violating or has violated s. 346.63(7) or a local
ordinance in conformity therewith, the officer, prior
to an arrest, may request the person to provide a
sample of his or her breath for a preliminary breath
screening test using a device approved by the
department for this purpose. The result of this
preliminary breath screening test may be used by the
law enforcement officer for the purpose of deciding
whether or not the person shall be arrested for a
violation of s. 346.63(1), (2m), (5) or (7) or a local
ordinance in conformity therewith, or s. 346.63(2) or
(6), 940.09(1) or 940.25 and whether or not to require
or request chemical tests as authorized under s.
343.305(3). The result of the preliminary breath
screening test shall not be admissible in any action
or proceeding except to show probable cause for an
arrest, if the arrest is challenged, or to prove that
a chemical test was properly required or requested of
a person under s. 343.305(3). Following the screening
test, additional tests may be required or requested of
the driver under s. 343.305(3). The general penalty
provision under s. 939.61(1) does not apply to a
refusal to take a preliminary breath screening test.
¶102 The most important sentence in this section is: "The
result of the preliminary breath screening test shall not be
admissible in any action or proceeding except to show probable
10
No. 2011AP2548-CR.dtp
cause for an arrest, if the arrest is challenged, or to prove