2014 WI 57
[…] of Dr. William Falco. The doctor was allowed to give an expert
opinion that the defendant was "intoxicated" when he was in the
emergency room. Such testimony is barred by our jurisprudence
regarding the limits of expert opinion testimony
¶52 The State did not have to prove beyond a reasonable
doubt that the defendant was "intoxicated." Rather, the State
had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant was
"under the influence of an intoxicant" while operating the
vehicle.7
¶53 "Under the influence of an intoxicant" is a legal term
of art defined in Wis. Stat. § 939.22(42) to mean "the actor's
ability to operate a vehicle . . . is materially impaired
5
Majority op., ¶5.
6
Justice Prosser's dissent, ¶¶119-134.
7
See Wis. Stat. § 940.09(1)(a) (defining the crime of
"caus[ing] the death of another by the operation or handling of
a vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant").
2
No. 2011AP2548-CR.ssa
because of his or her consumption of an alcoholic
beverage . . . ."
¶54 The legal definition of "under the influence of an
intoxicant" is not necessarily the same as a doctor's use of the
word "intoxicated" for purposes of determining proper medical