2014 WI 57
[…] "caus[ing] the death of another by the operation or handling of
a vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant").
2
No. 2011AP2548-CR.ssa
because of his or her consumption of an alcoholic
beverage . . . ."
¶54 The legal definition of "under the influence of an
intoxicant" is not necessarily the same as a doctor's use of the
word "intoxicated" for purposes of determining proper medical
diagnosis or treatment in a hospital, or the same as the common
usage of the word "intoxicated."
¶55 I now turn to the Wisconsin rules of evidence
governing expert opinion testimony.
¶56 Wisconsin Stat. § 907.04 provides as follows:
Testimony in the form of an opinion or inference
otherwise admissible is not objectionable because it
embraces an ultimate issue to be decided by the trier
of fact.8
8
The 1974 Judicial Council Committee's Note to § 907.04,
Wisconsin Rules of Evidence, 59 Wis. 2d R211, states that the
rule is consistent with Rabata v. Dohner, 45 Wis. 2d 111, 172
N.W.2d 409 (1969). The court declared in Rabata, 45 Wis. 2d at