2014 WI 57
[…] Stat. § 907.02(1).12 Indeed, the doctor's testimony confuses,
rather than assists, the jury.
¶68 To avoid jury confusion, the rules of evidence and the
case law militate against the admission of expert testimony on
legal concepts or terms of art. Analyzing our case law,
Professor Blinka's treatise wisely advises that when weighing
whether expert testimony phrased in terms of legal standards is
admissible, "a prime consideration is whether the concept under
consideration is a peculiarly legal construct or one that is
also rooted in common usage."13
12
Wisconsin Stat. § 907.02(1) provides:
(1) If scientific, technical, or other specialized
knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand
the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a
witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill,
experience, training, or education, may testify
thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise, if the
testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data, the
testimony is the product of reliable principles and
methods, and the witness has applied the principles
and methods reliably to the facts of the case.
The rules of evidence thus exclude the doctor's opinion in
the present case, not only as violating Wis. Stat. § 907.04 and
our case law, but also as not helpful to the trier of fact and
as a waste of time.
13
7 Daniel D. Blinka, Wisconsin Practice Series: Wisconsin