2014 WI 57
[…] 254 Wis. 2d 442, ¶39.
¶32 In Harvey, this court addressed the application of
harmless error analysis in the context of a challenged jury
instruction. Id., ¶6. In doing so, we relied heavily on Neder,
527 U.S. 1. Id., ¶¶35-46. In considering the language of Wis.
Stat. § 805.18, we also relied on the following question when
conducting harmless error analysis: "Is it clear beyond a
reasonable doubt that a rational jury would have found the
defendant guilty absent the error?" Harvey, 254 Wis. 2d 442,
¶46 (quoting Neder, 527 U.S. at 18).
11
The applicable portion of Wis. Stat. § 972.11(1)
provides, "Except as provided in subs. (2) to (4), the rules of
evidence and practice in civil actions shall be applicable in
all criminal proceedings unless the context of a section or rule
manifestly requires a different construction." Subsections (2)-
(4) are not applicable to this case.
14
No. 2011AP2548-CR
¶33 The following year we again found guidance from Harvey
and Neder in discussing harmless error analysis in the context
of an alleged confrontation clause violation. Weed, 263 Wis. 2d