NASHVILLE METRO GOVERNMENT v. NEW ORLEANS MANOR, INC.,
[…] standing.
3
Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 67-1-901–905 and §§ 67-1-908–911 provide a full, complete,
orderly, and exclusive remedy for the taxpayer who believes that there was an improper
exercise of the taxing power. State v. Delinquent Taxpayers as shown on 1972 Real Property
Delinquent Tax Records of the Metropolitan Government of Nashville and Davidson County,
Tennessee, 526 S.W.2d 453, 454 (Tenn. 1975)4 ; State ex rel. Davis v. ABC Brentwood
Locksmith Service, No. M2004-00638-COA-R3-CV, 2005 WL 2667042, at *2 (Tenn. Ct.
App. 2005). Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-901 requires that where proceedings are instituted to
recover taxes, if the person against whom the proceeding is brought believes that the
collection of the tax is “unjust or illegal, or against any statute or clause of the constitution
of the state,” then that person must pay the tax under protest; Tenn Code Ann. § 67-1-903
provides that the party may then sue the taxing authority for a refund. Tenn. Code Ann. §
67-1-908 provides that “[t]here shall be no other remedy in any case of the collection of