Filed 7/21/14
[…] In any event, section 56.36 provides
remedies when a health care provider has “negligently released confidential information
or records concerning [the plaintiff] in violation of this part . . . .” (§ 56.36, subd. (b),
italics added.) For the reasons given, there is no “negligent[] release[] . . . in violation of
[the Confidentiality Act],” if there is no actual breach of confidentiality. Because Sutter
Health has not negligently released information or records in violation of the
Confidentiality Act, there is no remedy.
The nominal damages provision of section 56.36, subdivision (b)(1) does not
change this analysis. It provides for $1,000 in nominal damages and adds: “In order to
recover under this paragraph, it shall not be necessary that the plaintiff suffered or was
threatened with actual damages.” (§ 56.36, subd. (b)(1).) No damages, not even nominal
damages, are available unless the injury protected against is suffered. (Buttram v.
Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp. (1997) 16 Cal.4th 520, 535.) Once an actual breach of