Filed 7/21/14
[…] under specified circumstances, section 56.101 refers to the broader duties of the health
care provider with respect to the confidentiality of the medical information. The
language of section 56.101, subdivision (a) makes it clear that preserving the
confidentiality of the medical information, not necessarily preventing others from gaining
possession of the paper-based or electronic information itself, is the focus of the
legislation. Therefore, if the confidentiality is not breached, the statute is not violated.
The first sentence of subdivision (a) of section 56.101 provides: “Every provider
of health care . . . who creates, maintains, preserves, stores, abandons, destroys, or
disposes of medical information shall do so in a manner that preserves the confidentiality
of the information contained therein.” (§ 56.101, subd. (a), italics added.)
This sentence allows for change of possession as long as confidentiality is
preserved. For example, the subdivision imposes on the health care provider the duty to
maintain confidentiality in the manner in which the medical information is abandoned or