Filed 7/21/14
[…] [Citation.]” (Id. at p. 1071.)
No breach of confidentiality takes place until an unauthorized person views the
medical information. It is the medical information, not the physical record (whether in
electronic, paper, or other form), that is the focus of the Confidentiality Act. While there
is certainly a connection between the information and its physical form, possession of the
physical form without actually viewing the information does not offend the basic public
policy advanced by the Confidentiality Act. This is evident in section 56.101,
subdivision (a), which allows, in effect, abandoning or disposing of medical records “in a
manner that preserves the confidentiality of the information contained therein.”
Here, the plaintiffs argue that Sutter Health negligently stored the medical
information and that the negligent storage resulted in a change of possession of the
information to an unauthorized person. This change of possession increased the risk of a
confidentiality breach.