Filed 7/21/14 P. v. Perez CA2/8
[…] (a)(2)), but it still retained the dual,
alternative processes or theories for aggravated assault, i.e., assault deadly weapon or by
means of force likely to produce great bodily injury (see former § 245, subd. (a)(1)).3
As sentencing law developed in more recent years, specifically with respect to
additional or alternative punishment schemes based upon for prior “serious felony”
convictions, the sentencing laws intertwined in an interesting fashion with the offense of
aggravated assault under former section 245, subdivision (a)(1). For example, section
1192.7, subdivision (c), defines what crimes constitute a “serious felony” for various
sentencing schemes, including the Three Strikes law embodied in sections 667 and
1170.12. Section 1192.7, subdivision (c)(31), identifies the offense of “assault with a
deadly weapon, firearm, machine gun, assault weapon, or semiautomatic firearm or
assault on a peace officer or firefighter, in violation of Section 245” to be a serious
felony. Section 1192.7, subdivision (c), does not otherwise specifically identify the
offense of assault by means of force likely to produce great bodily injury to be a serious
felony.
As we understand Perez’s arguments in his current appeal, his concern is that if his