State of Arizona v. James Charles Ray
[…] Payne, 223 Ariz. 555, n.5, 225 P.3d 1131, 1139 n.5 (App. 2009) (legislative fact sheets relevant legislative history and reflective of legislative intent). It therefore is clear from the statute‟s text, together with its legislative history, that the legislature intended to give courts the authority to assess and collect expenses under § 13-1709 when sentencing a convicted criminal defendant. Thus, the 6 trial court had the authority under § 13-1709 to enter the monetary assessment order against Ray.1 ¶11 Ray also argues that, because the definition of “public agency” in § 13-1709(E)(2) does not include federal agencies, the trial court had no authority to order him to reimburse them. The statute provides, however, that a “public agency” includes “any other public authority that is located in whole or in part in this state and that provides police, fire fighting, medical or other emergency services.” § 13-1709(E)(2). Testimony presented at the restitution hearing established BLM has both land and employees, and provides fire fighting services, in Arizona.