State of Arizona v. James Charles Ray
[…] State v. Henderson, 210 Ariz. 561, ¶¶ 19-20, 115 P.3d 601, 607 (2005). An illegal sentence, however, constitutes fundamental error. State v. Zinsmeyer, 222 Ariz. 612, ¶ 26, 218 P.3d 1069 (App. 2009); see also State v. Lewandowski, 220 Ariz. 531, ¶ 11, 207 P.3d 784, 788 (App. 2009) (requiring defendant to make payments not authorized by law constitutes illegal sentence). ¶5 Section 13-1709 provides, in relevant part, as follows: A. A person who commits an act in violation of this chapter that results in an appropriate emergency response or investigation and who is convicted of the violation may be liable for the expenses that are incurred incident to the emergency response and the investigation of the commission of the offense. B. The court may assess and collect the expenses prescribed in subsection A. The court shall state the amount of these expenses as a separate item in any final judgment, order or decree. .... 3 E. For the purposes of this section: 1. “Expenses” means reasonable costs that are directly incurred by a public agency, for profit entity or nonprofit entity that makes an appropriate emergency response to an incident or an investigation of the commission of the offense, including the costs of providing police, fire fighting, rescue and