State of Arizona v. James Charles Ray
[…] We first look to the plain language of the statute as the best 4 reflection of the legislature‟s intent. See id. If that language is unambiguous, we do not employ other rules of statutory construction to interpret the statute. Janson ex rel. Janson v. Christensen, 167 Ariz. 470, 471, 808 P.2d 1222, 1223 (1991). ¶8 Although § 13-1709(A) gives rise to a criminal defendant‟s financial liability, the statute does not specify how the amount of the debt is determined or whether the agency must commence a separate action to collect the debt. Compare, e.g., A.R.S. § 13-2314(A) (“The attorney general or a county attorney may file an action in superior court on behalf of a person who sustains injury . . . by racketeering . . . .”).