IN RE THE COMMITMENT OF ) DEPARTMENT B
[…] person, a trial court may commit that person into custody for treatment, care, or
supervision, or it may in certain circumstances place the individual in a less-restrictive
alternative to custody. § 36-3707(B). Once either has occurred, that person may petition
the court annually for conditional release to a less-restrictive alternative or for discharge.
§§ 36-3709, 36-3714. Nothing in the statutes governing those procedures, however,
expressly gives a trial court authority to prescribe a specific treatment plan.
¶10 To the extent Jaramillo suggests that § 36-3704(E) provides that authority,
we disagree. That subsection states:
At any hearing concerning conditions of detention,
commitment or treatment at a licensed facility under the
supervision of the superintendent of the Arizona state
hospital, a person who is detained or committed pursuant to
this article shall show that the procedures or actions of the
licensed facility have no reasonable basis in fact or law.
§ 36-3704(E). But the SVPA does not provide for hearings beyond those described
above—to determine whether the person should be committed for treatment, care, or
1
When a trial court determines a person may be placed in a less-restrictive