IN RE THE COMMITMENT OF ) DEPARTMENT B
[…] that a court must avoid an interpretation of a statute that renders it meaningless. See Ariz.
Dep’t of Revenue v. Action Marine, Inc., 218 Ariz. 141, ¶ 10, 181 P.3d 188, 190 (2008)
(advising against interpretations that render statutory words or phrases “meaningless,
unnecessary, or duplicative”). But that principle does not permit us to graft a remedy
onto a statute when its plain language contains no such remedy. See In re Estate of
Gordon, 207 Ariz. 401, ¶ 19, 87 P.3d 89, 93 (App. 2004).
¶12 Further, Jaramillo’s argument presupposes that the burden in § 36-3704(E)
applies only to hearings occurring pursuant to the SVPA and that the Act provides his
only avenue for relief. Nothing in § 36-3704(E), however, narrows its scope to the
hearings enumerated in the SVPA; instead, it applies to “any hearing concerning
conditions of detention, commitment or treatment at a licensed facility under the
6
supervision of the superintendent of the Arizona state hospital.” Nor does our
interpretation foreclose relief if Jaramillo’s underlying claim is meritorious. At its core,
his claim is that the ACPTC has failed to perform its duty to provide adequate treatment.
A person may, via special action, bring a claim that a government official has failed to