IN RE THE COMMITMENT OF )
[…] evaluation and reporting requirements would be futile in any event. Were Flemming
evaluated and declared eligible for release to a less restrictive alternative placement pursuant
to § 36-3710 or for discharge pursuant to § 36-3714, he would still, of course, remain in
prison until the expiration of his criminal sentence. Thus, for as long as he remains in
custody serving a criminal sentence, his civil status as a sexually violent person is of no
practical consequence.
5
unavoidable interruption of his civil commitment by new criminal proceedings. See A.R.S.
§ 12-123(B) (superior court “shall have all powers and may issue all writs necessary to the
complete exercise of its jurisdiction”). The trial court properly denied Flemming’s petition
for dismissal of the SVP proceedings, and we affirm its ruling.
____________________________________
JOHN PELANDER, Chief Judge
CONCURRING:
____________________________________
PHILIP G. ESPINOSA, Presiding Judge