IN RE THE COMMITMENT OF )
[…] discharge under §§ 36-3709 and 36-3714. Because Flemming is necessarily being denied
these “rights” while he is in the custody of ADOC, he contends the SVP proceedings should
be dismissed.
¶5 Flemming is correct that the SVP Act does not specifically provide for the
situation in which a sexually violent person, after being civilly committed under the Act,
is subsequently arrested and incarcerated on criminal charges. Consequently, the Act does
not expressly authorize the trial court to order a stay. But neither does it authorize the
outright dismissal Flemming seeks. Instead, § 36-3704(D) provides: “The court’s
jurisdiction over a person who is civilly committed pursuant to this article continues until
the person is discharged by the court.”
¶6 Flemming’s arrest and conviction on criminal charges is in no sense a
discharge under the SVP Act for purposes of § 36-3704(D). Such a discharge occurs, upon
3
petition by the committed person, only if the state cannot prove beyond a reasonable doubt