State Ex Rel. Quality Stamping Products v. Ohio Bureau of Workers' Compensation
[…] When the section neither specifies culpability nor plainly indicates a purpose to impose strict liability, recklessness is sufficient culpability to commit the offense.” In forbidding the employment of minors, R.C. 4109.02 does not specify any particular degree of culpability; however, contrary to Quality Stamping’s argument, it also does not define a criminal offense. R.C. 2901.03(A) provides 7 that “[n]o conduct constitutes a criminal offense against the state unless it is defined as an offense in the Revised Code.” And under R.C. 2901.03(B), a criminal offense is not defined unless “one or more sections of the Revised Code state a positive prohibition or enjoin a specific duty, and provide a penalty for violation of such prohibition or failure to meet such duty.” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 4109.02 contains a positive prohibition, but unlike other provisions in the chapter, it carries no criminal penalty. R.C. 4109.99. R.C. 2901.21(B), therefore, does not apply.