[Cite as State v. Harris, 132 Ohio St.3d 318, 2012-Ohio-1908.]
[…] or may have been erroneous.”
United Student Aid Funds, Inc. v. Espinosa, ___ U.S. ___, 130 S.Ct. 1367, 1377, 176
L.Ed.2d 158 (2010), quoting Hoult v. Hoult, 57 F.3d 1, 6 (1st Cir.1995). Because a
void sentence would be a legal nullity, a defendant who is subjected to a void
sentence should receive the benefit of the resentencing mandated by R.C. 2929.19.2
Instead, the majority offers a limited resentencing in violation of defendants’ due
process rights.
{¶ 38} In this court’s most recent opinion on its reconfigured meaning of the
term “void sentence,” it was stated:
2. R.C. 2929.19(A) states:
The court shall hold a sentencing hearing * * * before resentencing an
offender * * *. At the hearing, the offender, the prosecuting attorney, the victim or
the victim’s representative * * *, and, with the approval of the court, any other
person may present information relevant to the imposition of sentence in the case.
The court shall inform the offender of the verdict of the jury or finding of the court
and ask the offender whether the offender has anything to say as to why sentence
should not be imposed upon the offender.
(Emphasis added.)
12
January Term, 2012
Our decision today is limited to a discrete vein of cases: those
in which a court does not properly impose a statutorily mandated
period of postrelease control. In cases involving postrelease control,