[Cite as The Chapel v. Testa, 129 Ohio St.3d 21, 2011-Ohio-545.]
[…] motivation to use its property in accordance with its faith-based sense of mission
are consequential elements of the exemption claim.
{¶ 17} The case law establishes that they are not. To be sure, we have
stated that “uses which are merely supportive of public worship may not be
exempted.” Faith Fellowship Ministries, Inc. v. Limbach (1987), 32 Ohio St.3d
432, 436, 513 N.E.2d 1340; accord Moraine Hts. Baptist Church v. Kinney
(1984), 12 Ohio St.3d 134, 137, 12 OBR 174, 465 N.E.2d 1281. But that
statement occurs only in the context of a claim of exemption under R.C.
5709.07(A)(2), which exempts “[h]ouses used exclusively for public worship * *
* and the ground attached to them that is not leased or otherwise used with a view
to profit and that is necessary for their property occupancy, use, and enjoyment.”
{¶ 18} “[M]erely supportive of public worship” characterizes land use that
is not sufficiently linked by necessity to public worship and therefore does not
qualify the land for the house-of-public-worship exemption under R.C.
5709.07(A)(2).