[Cite as The Chapel v. Testa, 129 Ohio St.3d 21, 2011-Ohio-545.]
[…] Bd. of Edn. v.
Zaino (2001), 93 Ohio St.3d 231, 232, 754 N.E.2d 789.
{¶ 10} In the present case, the commissioner found that the primary use of
the recreational property was by the public, not by The Chapel itself. The BTA
did not disturb that factual finding, and it is supported by the record. We must
therefore determine whether the property is exempt under R.C. 5709.12(B) in
light of that finding. Our review of this question of law is not deferential but de
novo. Akron Centre Plaza, L.L.C. v. Summit Cty. Bd. of Revision, 128 Ohio St.3d
145, 2010-Ohio-5035, 942 n.E.2d 1042, ¶ 10.
Under R.C. 5709.12(B), property owned by an institution that is accessible
without charge to the public for recreational use is exempt
{¶ 11} Under R.C. 5709.12(B), “[r]eal and tangible personal property
belonging to institutions that is used exclusively for charitable purposes shall be
exempt from taxation * * *.” In Highland Park Owners, Inc. v. Tracy (1994), 71
Ohio St.3d 405, 644 N.E.2d 284, we held that to qualify for exemption under R.C.
5709.12(B), the property must belong to an institution and be used exclusively for
charitable purposes. Id. at 406.