State v. Rammel
[…] III. The Sentences Imposed on Rammel Are Contrary to Law and Void {¶ 11} Rammel’s Second Assignment of Error states: THE TRIAL COURT’S FAILURE TO APPLY H.B. 86 TO MR. RAMMEL RESULTED IN SENTENCES THAT ARE CONTRARY TO LAW 5 AND ARE VOID. A. H.B. 86 Applies to Rammel {¶ 12} The General Assembly expressly provided in Section 4 of H.B. 86 that the amendments to R.C. 2929.14(A) “apply to a person who commits an offense specified or penalized under those sections on or after the effective date of this section and to a person to whom division (B) of section 1.58 of the Revised Code makes the amendments applicable.” R.C. 1.58(B) states that “[i]f the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended.” {¶ 13} Rammel committed his offenses prior to September 30, 2011, the effective date of H.B. 86. Furthermore, Rammel’s sentencing hearing took place on September 29, 2011, prior to the effective date of H.B. 86. However, the trial court did not journalize Rammel’s sentence until October 17,