In re Murphy
[…] In re Rios (1983), 8 Ohio Misc.2d 4, 8 OBR 63, 455 N.E.2d 1374. The Attorney General has the burden with respect to proof of the felony exclusion contained in R.C. 2743.60(E)(1)(e) [exclusionary criteria R.C. 2743.60]. In re Williams, V77-0739jud (3-26-79); and In re Brown, V78-3638jud (12-13-79). The panel found, upon review of the evidence, that the Attorney General failed to present sufficient evidence to meet his burden. {¶3} The standard for reviewing claims that are appealed to the court is established by R.C. 2743.61(C), which provides in pertinent part: “If upon hearing and Case No. V2010-50167 - 2 - DECISION consideration of the record and evidence, the judge decides that the decision of the panel of commissioners is unreasonable or unlawful, the judge shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter judgment on the claim. The decision of the judge of the court of claims is final.” {¶4} In its decision, the panel of commissioners noted that the only issue on appeal is whether the decedent engaged in a violation of R.C. 2925.11 at the time of her death which would disqualify applicants’ claims for an award of reparations pursuant to R.C. 2743.60(E)(1)(e). {¶5} R.C.