Triplett v. Geiger
[…] Jeffers v. Olexo (1989), 43 Ohio St.3d 140, 142, 539 N.E.2d 614, 616. {¶23} In Ohio, owners of cattle have a duty to exercise ordinary care in preventing their cattle from running at large on public highways. Burnett v. Rice (1988), 39 Ohio St.3d 44, 529 N.E.2d 203; Molnar, supra. The duty is statutory and is also recognized in the common law. R.C. 951.02; Drew v. Gross (1925), 112 Ohio St. 485, 147 N.E. 757. {¶24} R.C. 951.02 provides: No person, who is the owner or keeper of horses, mules, cattle, sheep, goats, swine, or geese, shall permit them to run at large in the public road, highway, street, lane, or alley. *** The running at large of any such animal in or upon any of the places mentioned in this section is prima-facie evidence that it is running at large in violation of this section. {¶25} R.C. 951.02 creates a “rebuttable presumption that the presence of an animal upon a public road was the result of the negligence of the owner.” (Emphasis added.)