Lebron v. A&A Safety, Inc.
[…] He sought to have additional claims allowed to include a disc bulge and herniation of the spine as well as lost wages. He contends that the “[t]emporal proximity between the Appellee’s failure to recall Appellant and his pursuit of his workers’ compensation claim is deemed indirect evidence such as to permit an inference of retaliation.” We disagree. {¶15} To establish a prima facie case for retaliatory discharge, an employee must prove that he or she: (1) was injured on the job; (2) filed a workers’ compensation claim; and (3) was discharged in contravention of R.C. 4123.90. Wilson v. Riverside Hosp., 18 Ohio St.3d 8, 479 N.E.2d 275 (1985), syllabus. {¶16} R.C. 4123.90 provides in pertinent part: “No employer shall discharge, demote, reassign, or take any punitive action against any employee because the employee filed a claim * * * under the workers’ compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that 8 employer.” The workers’ compensation statute mandates that R.C. 4123.90 “be liberally construed in favor of employees.”