BROCKTON POWER COMPANY LLC vs. ENERGY FACILITIES SITING BOARD
[…] required Brockton Power to notify it of "any changes other than
minor variations to the proposal so that the [board] may decide
whether to inquire further into a particular issue." In
addition to this general requirement, noting "the uncertainty
. . . around the availability of the Brockton AWRF water
supply," the board directed Brockton Power to "work with the
[city] regarding use of [the city's] AWRF water, and to provide
a report to the [board] with respect to the outcome of such
efforts." In the event that Brockton Power determined not to
6
General Laws c. 164, § 69P, provides that the court's
review is limited to "whether the decision of the board is in
conformity with the constitution of the commonwealth and the
constitution of the United States, was made in accordance with
the procedures established under [G. L. c. 164, §§ 69H to 69O,]
and with the rules and regulations of the board with respect to
such provisions, was supported by substantial evidence of record
in the board's proceedings, and was arbitrary, capricious or an
abuse of the board's discretion under the provisions of [§§ 69H
to 69O]."
5
use the AWRF water and instead "to use potable [municipal] water
for the majority of the water requirements of its proposed
facility," the board directed the company to "provide a project
change filing to the [board], together with a detailed analysis