376 State v. Campbell
[…] P2d 1280 (1973), and held there that,
“the two charges arise out of the same act or transaction if
they are so closely linked in time, place and circumstance
that a complete account of one charge cannot be related
without relating details of the other charge.”
2
ORS 132.560(2) (1975) provided:
“When there are several charges against any person or persons for the same
act or transaction, instead of having several indictments, the whole may be
joined in one indictment in several counts; and if two or more indictments are
found in such cases, the court may order them to be consolidated.”
ORS 132.560 has been amended over the years in ways that do not affect my
analysis. The concept underlying ORS 132.560(2) (1975) is now found in ORS
132.560(1)(b)(B), which still refers to crimes based on the “same act or transaction”
and provides:
“(1) A charging instrument must charge but one offense, and in one form
only, except that:
“* * * * *
“(b) Two or more offenses may be charged in the same charging instrument
in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged are alleged to have
been committed by the same person or persons and are:
“* * * * *
“(B) Based on the same act or transaction[.]”
382 State v. Campbell
Id. at 273. The court in Boyd adopted that same standard
for determining whether charges must be joined under ORS
131.515(2) and explained:
“We are unable to conceive of ‘continuous and uninterrupted