376 State v. Campbell
[…] improvidently allowed. I concur in that decision. However,
having thought about the issues, I write to alert the bench
and bar to the correct standard for deciding when joinder
is compulsory under ORS 131.515(2) and to raise an issue
about the application of that standard for the legislature’s
consideration.
Stated simply, the question that this case presents is
whether a defendant can be successively prosecuted for DUII
and drug possession when the driving and the possession
occur simultaneously. The statute that controls the answer
to that question is ORS 131.515(2), which provides:
“No person shall be separately prosecuted for two or
more offenses based upon the same criminal episode, if the
several offenses are reasonably known to the appropriate
prosecutor at the time of commencement of the first prose-
cution and establish proper venue in a single court.”
(Emphasis added.)
Cite as 354 Or 375 (2013) 377
In this case, the trial court concluded that defen-
dant’s alleged drug possession was not part of the same
“criminal episode” as his DUII, because “the elements are
not the same.” In resting its ruling on that reasoning, the
trial court erred.