376 State v. Campbell
[…] Thus,
the fact that two charges have different elements does not
determine whether they constitute the same “offense.” ORS
131.515(2) assumes that a defendant has been charged with
at least two offenses and precludes separate prosecution,
not when the elements or offense are the same, but when
separate offenses are based on the same “criminal episode.”
Consequently, for purposes of ORS 131.515(2), the correct
inquiry is not whether the elements of two offenses are the
same, but whether the offenses are based on the same “crim-
inal episode.”
ORS 131.505(4) defines the phrase “criminal episode,”
as used in ORS 131.515(2), to mean:
“continuous and uninterrupted conduct that establishes at
least one offense and is so joined in time, place and circum-
stances that such conduct is directed to the accomplishment
of a single criminal objective.”
(Emphasis added). In this court, the parties argued, appro-
priately, about the application of that definition to the facts
of this case. Defendant argued that the simultaneity of the
acts of driving and drug possession demonstrated that the