Loren D Mohney v. American International Group
[…] The record shows that plaintiff’s injuries here did not arise “out of and in the course of” his employment. In particular, the employer did not “own, lease, or maintain” the parking lot on which plaintiff slipped and fell, and thus the coverage set forth in Simkins v Gen Motors Corp (After Remand), 453 Mich 703, 723 (1996), is not applicable. Simkins held that MCL 418.301(3), which provides that an “employee going to or from his or her work, while on the premises where the employee’s work is to be performed . . . is presumed to be in the course of his or her employment,” is applicable to the situation in which such employee is injured on property “not owned, leased, or maintained by his employer,” as long as he was “traveling in a reasonably direct route between the parking area owned, leased, or maintained by the employer and the work-site . . . .” (Emphasis