Slip Op. 14- 1
[…] see 19 U.S.C. § 1677f(b)(1) (2006). Upon request from an
interested party, Commerce must disclose all BPI in accordance with
the APO, “except privileged information, classified information,
and specific information of a type for which there is a clear and
compelling need to withhold from disclosure.” Id. at §
1677f(c)(1).
If Commerce determines that “designation of any
Court No. 13-00163 Page 6
information as proprietary is unwarranted, then it shall notify the
person who submitted it and ask for an explanation of the reasons
for the designation.” Id. at § 1677f(b)(2). Commerce “will reject
a submission that does not meet the requirements of [19 U.S.C. §
1677f(b) and 19 C.F.R. § 351.304] with a written explanation.” 19
C.F.R. § 351.304(d)(1). Commerce “normally will determine the
status of information within 30 days after the day on which the
information was submitted.” Id. at § 351.304(d)(2). And, “[i]f
the business proprietary status of information is in dispute,
[Commerce] will treat the relevant portion of the submission as
[BPI] until [it] decides the matter.” Id.
Here, Koehler argues that Commerce erroneously determined
that there was a “clear and compelling need” to withhold the
double-bracketed information in the Affidavit from disclosure under
the APO. Mot. to Compel at 7–10. Furthermore, Koehler insists