Slip Op. 14- 1
[…] 2013), ECF No. 6 at 1–2. Now, Koehler appeals for an order
compelling Commerce to strike the Affidavit altogether, or
alternatively, to disclose the double-bracketed information and
reject Appvion’s request for BPI treatment of certain single-
bracketed information. See Mot. to Compel at 1–2.
DISCUSSION
A party submitting factual information may “[r]equest
that [Commerce] treat any part of the submission as [BPI] that is
subject to disclosure only under an [APO],” or “[c]laim that there
is a clear and compelling need to withhold certain [BPI] from
disclosure under an [APO].” 19 C.F.R. § 351.304(a)(1) (2012);
see 19 U.S.C. § 1677f(b)(1) (2006). Upon request from an
interested party, Commerce must disclose all BPI in accordance with
the APO, “except privileged information, classified information,
and specific information of a type for which there is a clear and
compelling need to withhold from disclosure.” Id. at §
1677f(c)(1).
If Commerce determines that “designation of any
Court No. 13-00163 Page 6
information as proprietary is unwarranted, then it shall notify the
person who submitted it and ask for an explanation of the reasons
for the designation.” Id. at § 1677f(b)(2). Commerce “will reject