allegations, Pratt's amended complaint included claims for (1) negligent
[…] the asserted dispute. Doubts should be resolved in favor of coverage.")
(internal quotations omitted). After analyzing the language of the CBA,
this court concluded that none of the clauses specifically excluded the
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
4
(0) 1947A
disputes at issue from resolution by the grievance and arbitration process.
Id. at 212, 401 P.2d at 67. Therefore, this court concluded that the
disputes were "within the scope of the grievance and arbitration clauses of
. . . the collective bargaining agreement[]." Id. at 213, 401 P.2d at 68; see
also NRS 288.150(2)(o) (requiring governments and unions to bargain over
"[g]rievance and arbitration procedures for resolution of disputes relating
to interpretation or application of collective bargaining agreements").
Here, Article 11 of the CBA states that "[a] grievance is
defined as a filed dispute between the [u]nion, on behalf of an employee(s),
and the [c]ounty over the interpretation and/or application of the express
terms of this [a]greement or a dispute over the issuance of discipline as