digitally penetrated her vagina, put his mouth on her vagina, and digitally
[…] can matched Percy's fingerprints. The victim testified that she had never
met the perpetrator before. After a search warrant was executed at
Percy's home, law enforcement found a lug wrench and a black jacket with
red trim containing Percy's DNA in his bedroom. At trial, the victim
testified that Percy looked like the man who sexually assaulted her.
We conclude that a rational juror could infer from these
circumstances that Percy forcibly entered the victim's home with the
intent to commit a felony and committed three separate acts of sexual
assault on a victim 60 years of age or older.' See NRS 193.167(1)(g); NRS
200.366(1); NRS 205.067(1); NRS 205.060(1); see also NRS 200.364(5)
(defining "sexual penetration" as "cunniling -us, fellatio, or any intrusion,
however slight, of any part of a person's body or any object manipulated or
inserted by a person into the genital or anal openings of the body of
another"). "[lit is the jury's function, not that of the court, to assess the
weight of the evidence and determine the credibility of witnesses."
McNair, 108 Nev. at 56, 825 P.2d at 573. The verdict will not be disturbed
on appeal, where, as here, substantial evidence supports Percy's
convictions.