State v. Mendes (Ronald M), No. 88945-7
[…] The second question presented is whether Mendes was compelled to testify
in violation of his constitutional rights after the court declined to rule whether the
State's evidence alone entitled him to a self-defense instruction. The Fifth
4
The denial of a defendant's request to have the trial court decide a midtrial request on an
instruction is not error requiring a new trial.
7
State v. Mendes (Ronald M), No. 88945-7
Amendment to the federal constitution provides that "[n]o person ... shall be
compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself' and article I,
section 9 of the Washington State Constitution provides that "[n]o person shall be
compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself." We interpret
these two constitutional provisions consistently. State v. Unga, 165 Wn.2d 95, 100,
196 p .3d 645 (2008).
·~ '(,'The use of the word "compelled" connotes that the accused must be forced
to testify against his will, that the testimony is exacted under compulsion and over