In Re Marriage Of: Julie Davis, Resp. v. Paul Davis, App.
[…] He focuses primarily on the fact that the maintenance award supported Julie's choice to make a complete career change that would not be as lucrative as continuing her career in accounting. He notes that the purpose of maintenance is to support a spouse until he or she becomes self supporting and asserts that Julie could have become self supporting by a much quicker route by returning to the profession for which she was already qualified. He also contends that this allowed Julie to evade her obligation to support the children and pursue her 7See RCW 26.19.071 (6)(d) (income imputed at minimum wage "if the parent has a recent history of minimum wage earnings, is recently coming off public assistance, aged, blind, or disabled assistance benefits, pregnant women assistance benefits, essential needs and housing support, supplemental security income, or disability, has recently been released from incarceration, or is a high school student"). 8"For purposes of child support, and as agreed to by the parties, . . . [t]he mother shall have income imputed to her at minimum wage, half-time, in the amount of $783.50 mo. gross " 9 See State v. Henderson, 114 Wn.2d 867, 870, 792 P.2d 514 (1990).