In Re Marriage Of: Julie Davis, Resp. v. Paul Davis, App.
[…] Julie contends that the trial court did not investigate or testify as a fact witness, but properly took judicial notice of the CPA requirements as set forth in the Washington Administrative Code (WAC). We agree. No. 69806-1-1/5 "It is the general rule that public statutes of Washington State will be judicially noticed by all courts of this state."2 RCW 34.05.210(9) provides that judicial notice shall be taken of rules filed and published by agencies as provided by chapter 34.05 RCW, the Administrative Procedure Act (APA). RCW 18.04.055 authorizes the Washington State Board of Accountancy to adopt rules under the APA, including "[rjules specifying the experience requirements in order to qualify for a license."3 The regulations addressing CPA licensure requirements are set forth in WAC 4-30-070, which provides in relevant part: (2) Employment experience should demonstrate that it occurred in a work environment and included tasks sufficient to have provided an opportunity to obtain the competencies