State Of Washington, Resp. v. Robert Rachels, App.
[…] RCW 9.95.210(1 )(a). Further, "the superior court may order the probationer to report to the secretary of corrections or such 69402-2-1/6 officer as the secretary may designate and as a condition of the probation to follow the instructions of the secretary for up to twelve months." RCW 9.95.210(4). "The secretary of corrections will promulgate rules and regulations for the conduct of the person during the term of probation." RCW 9.95.210(5) (emphasis added). Relevant to the crimes at issue here, RCW 9.94A.501 provides: [DOC] shall supervise the following offenders who are sentenced to probation in superior court, pursuant to RCW 9.92.060, 9.95.204, or 9.95.210: (a) Offenders convicted of: (iii) Communication with a minor for immoral purposes .... RCW 9.94A.501(1)(a)(iii) (emphasis added). This provision is part of the SRA. Thus, DOC must supervise offenders convicted of communication with a minor for immoral purposes who are sentenced to probation. "Misdemeanor and gross misdemeanor offenders supervised by the department pursuant to [RCW 9.94A.501] shall be placed on community custody." RCW 9.94A.501(2) (emphasis added). Rachels contends he is not subject to the SRA because he was sentenced for a misdemeanor.