State Of Washington, Resp. v. Robert Rachels, App.
[…] While the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981 (SRA) places substantial constraints on this historical discretion in felony sentencing, no similar legislation restricts the trial court's discretion in sentencing for misdemeanors or gross misdemeanors. State v. Anderson, 151 Wn. App. 396, 402, 212 P.3d 591 (2009) (internal quotation marks and footnote omitted) (quoting State v. Herzoq, 112 Wn.2d 419, 423-24, 771 P.2d 739 (1989)). Courts may impose any sentence up to one year in jail for gross misdemeanors. RCW 3.66.060; RCW9A.20.021(2); RCW 9.92.020; RCW 9.95.210. "[I]n granting probation, the superior court may suspend the imposition or the execution of the sentence and may direct that the suspension may continue upon such conditions and for such time as it shall designate, not exceeding the maximum term of sentence or two years, whichever is longer." RCW 9.95.210(1 )(a). Further, "the superior court may order the probationer to report to the secretary of corrections or such 69402-2-1/6 officer as the secretary may designate and as a condition of the probation to follow the instructions of the secretary for up to twelve months."