State Of Washington, Resp. v. Robert Rachels, App.
[…] This provision is part of the SRA. Thus, DOC must supervise offenders convicted of communication with a minor for immoral purposes who are sentenced to probation. "Misdemeanor and gross misdemeanor offenders supervised by the department pursuant to [RCW 9.94A.501] shall be placed on community custody." RCW 9.94A.501(2) (emphasis added). Rachels contends he is not subject to the SRA because he was sentenced for a misdemeanor. However, he does not dispute that the sentencing court ordered a period of probation—12 months of which is mandatory DOC-supervised community custody under RCW 9.94A.501(a)(iii). RCW 9.94A.704(1) provides, "Every person who is sentenced to a period of community custody shall report to and be placed under the supervision of [DOC], subject to RCW 9.94A.501." The SRA defines "offender" as follows: "Offender" means a person who has committed a felony established by state law and is eighteen years of age or older or is less than eighteen years of age but whose case is under superior court jurisdiction under RCW 13.04.030 or has been transferred by the