State Of Washington, Resp. v. Robert Rachels, App.
[…] See [State v.] Sanchez Valencia, 169 Wash.2d [782, 794-95], 239 P.3d 1059 [(2010)] (the court prohibited Valencia's possession of paraphernalia); State v. Zimmer, 146 Wash. App. 405, 413, 190 P.3d 121 (2008) (the court prohibited Zimmer's possession of a cell phone). Instead, McWilliams challenges whether the sentencing court may ask the DOC to establish additional conditions based on the community's risk. RCW 9.94A.704(2)(a) authorizes the DOC to "establish and modify additional conditions of community custody based upon the risk to community safety." Further, the court's delegation of the specifics of community custody conditions to DOC was within DOC's authority set by Sansone. Therefore, the sentencing court did not impermissibly delegate sentencing authority to the DOC. State v. McWilliams, 177 Wn.