State Of Washington, Resp. v. Robert Rachels, App.
[…] RCW 9.94A.030(34) (emphasis added). Thus, the SRA explicitly makes gross misdemeanant probationers under DOC supervision—as Rachels is here—subject to the SRA's provisions for purposes of community custody requirements. RCW 9.94A.704 expressly empowers DOC to impose conditions of supervision on offenders. Relevant here, RCW 9.94A.704(2)(a) provides that DOC "shall assess the offender's risk of reoffense and may establish and modify additional conditions of community custody based upon the risk to community safety." Further, DOC "may require the offender to participate in rehabilitative programs, or otherwise perform affirmative conduct. . . ." RCW 9.94A.704(4). The trial court must order the offender to comply with any conditions DOC imposes under RCW 9.94A.704, as long as the DOC's conditions do not contravene or decrease court-ordered conditions.