ifAjEOr V/ASHIHGTi:,- '
[…] 69402-2-1/7
under this chapter, "offender" also means a misdemeanant or gross
misdemeanant probationer ordered by a superior court to probation pursuant to
RCW 9.92.060, 9.95.204, or 9.95.210 and supervised by the department
pursuant to RCW 9.94A.501 and 9.94A.5011. Throughout this chapter, the terms
"offender" and "defendant" are used interchangeably.
RCW 9.94A.030(34) (emphasis added). Thus, the SRA explicitly makes gross
misdemeanant probationers under DOC supervision—as Rachels is here—subject to
the SRA's provisions for purposes of community custody requirements.
RCW 9.94A.704 expressly empowers DOC to impose conditions of supervision
on offenders. Relevant here, RCW 9.94A.704(2)(a) provides that DOC "shall assess
the offender's risk of reoffense and may establish and modify additional conditions of
community custody based upon the risk to community safety." Further, DOC "may
require the offender to participate in rehabilitative programs, or otherwise perform
affirmative conduct. . . ." RCW 9.94A.704(4). The trial court must order the offender
to comply with any conditions DOC imposes under RCW 9.94A.704, as long as the
DOC's conditions do not contravene or decrease court-ordered conditions. See
RCW9.94A.703(1)(b); RCW 9.94A.704(2)(a), (6); 13B SethA. Fine & Douglas J.