Ex parte Larry Webber
[…] be barred by the doctrine of res judicata, "'it must, among
other things, ... involve a question that could have been
litigated in the former cause or proceeding.'" Lee L. Saad
Constr. Co., 851 So. 2d at 517 (quoting Stephenson v. Bird,
168 Ala. 363, 366, 53 So. 92, 93 (1910)). The Sherrods and
State Farm argue that their claims in the circuit-court action
could not have been brought in the small-claims court because
the damages claimed by the Sherrods and by State Farm in the
circuit-court action exceed the $3,000 jurisdictional limit
for the small-claims court. See § 12-12-31(a), Ala. Code
1975. 3
3
Section 12-12-31(a), Ala. Code 1975 , provides:
"The district court shall exercise exclusive
jurisdiction over all civil actions in which the
matter in controversy, exclusive of interest and
costs, does not exceed three thousand dollars
($3,000). These actions shall be placed on a small
claims docket by each district court and shall be
12
1121443
The Sherrods and State Farm's argument is misguided. A
jurisdictional limitation on damages does not affect the res
judicata effect of a judgment. "A court of competent
jurisdiction is a court with jurisdiction over the subject
matter.