rel: 06/20/2014
[…] admitted to the practice of the law.' §
11
1130301
34-3-43(a)(3)[, Ala. Code 1975]. As to the
investigation and prosecution of complaints against
attorneys for, among other things, violations of the
Rules of Professional Conduct, the legislature has
empowered the Board of Commissioners of the
[Alabama] State Bar '[t]o appoint one or more
committees from the membership of the board, or from
the membership of the entire bar, or partly from one
and partly from the other, to take evidence in
connection with any complaint filed against any
attorney and forward the same to the board.' §
34-3-43(a)(5). That subsection further provides:
"'The district attorney of the circuit in
which such accused attorney resides shall
prosecute any such charge or case,
interrogate the witnesses, introduce the
evidence in support of such charges and,
when requested by any member of the board,
argue the matter before the board. The
board shall administer such discipline, by
public or private reprimand, suspension
from the practice of law or exclusion and
disbarment therefrom, as the case shall, in
its judgment, warrant.'
"Id. Thus, as it relates to the present case, the
legislature authorized the State Bar to create Rule
1.5, and the legislature has committed to the State
Bar the authority to enforce that rule.
"... [A] declaratory judgment is binding only on
the parties to the action in which the judgment was