Case: 13-15323 Date Filed: 09/02/2014 Page: 1 of 6
[…] acquittal for embezzlement of mail hinges on the sole claim that the mail and debit
cards he gave to Slaton did not belong to the people whose names appeared on the
cards. We review de novo the denial of his motion for judgment of acquittal,
drawing all reasonable inferences in the government’s favor. United States v.
Bowman, 302 F.3d 1228, 1237 (11th Cir. 2002) (per curiam).
4
Case: 13-15323 Date Filed: 09/02/2014 Page: 5 of 6
Harrison’s argument is contradicted by the relevant statute and not supported
by any case law. The statute at issue, 18 U.S.C. § 1709, provides:
Whoever, being a Postal Service officer or employee, embezzles any
letter, postal card, package, bag, or mail, or any article or thing
contained therein entrusted to him or which comes into his possession
intended to be conveyed by mail, or carried or delivered by any
carrier, messenger, agent, or other person employed in any department
of the Postal Service, or forwarded through or delivered from any post
office or station thereof established by authority of the Postmaster
General or of the Postal Service; or steals, abstracts, or removes from
any such letter, package, bag, or mail, any article or thing contained
therein, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five
years, or both.
The government proved the necessary elements of embezzlement of mail. The
statute requires that the embezzled item was “intended to be conveyed by mail.”
18 U.S.C. § 1709. Despite Harrison’s claim, the statute does not require that the
item belong to the person whose name, if any, appears on it. Harrison cites no
authority for that proposition, and we have otherwise found none. Harrison refers