United States v. John Kennedy
[…] First, Kennedy contends that the instruction on the third count under 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(4) incorrectly stated the law by grouping “any explosive, incendiary, or poison gas, bomb, grenade, rocket having a propellant charge of more than four ounces; missile having an explosive or incendiary charge of more than one-quarter ounce; mine, or device similar to any of the devices described in the preceding clauses.” R. 39 (Jury Instructions at 29) (Page ID #216). Instead, Kennedy believes that the correct instruction was the one given for count two under 26 U.S.C. § 5845(f), which separated “(1) any explosive, incendiary, or poison gas” from the “(A) bomb, (B) grenade, (C) rocket having a propellent charge of more than four ounces, (D) missile having an explosive or incendiary charge of more than one-quarter ounce, (E) mine, or (F) similar device.” R. 39 (Jury Instructions at 22) (Page ID #209). This version of the instructions, according to Kennedy, made clear that a “bomb” by itself is not a destructive device.