Johnnylee Sims v. State of Indiana
[…] Discussion and Decision Section 1 – Sufficiency of Evidence Sims challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support his burglary conviction. When reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of evidence, we neither reweigh evidence nor judge witness credibility. Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146 (Ind. 2007). Rather, we consider only the evidence and reasonable inferences most favorable to the verdict and will affirm the conviction “unless no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. 3 Indiana Code Section 35-43-2-1 (1999) states, “A person who breaks and enters the building or structure of another person, with intent to commit a felony in it, commits burglary, a Class C felony.”