Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] Discussion and Decision
Section 1 – Sufficiency of Evidence
Sims challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support his burglary conviction.
When reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of evidence, we neither reweigh evidence nor
judge witness credibility. Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146 (Ind. 2007). Rather, we
consider only the evidence and reasonable inferences most favorable to the verdict and will
affirm the conviction “unless no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements of the crime
proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id.
3
Indiana Code Section 35-43-2-1 (1999) states, “A person who breaks and enters the
building or structure of another person, with intent to commit a felony in it, commits
burglary, a Class C felony.” Here, the State charged Sims with breaking and entering
Taylor’s garage with the intent to commit a felony therein, that is, theft, meaning that he
“knowingly or intentionally exert[ed] unauthorized control over property of another person,