Leonel H. Arellano v. State of Indiana
[…] However, the offense is a Class A felony if: (1) it is committed by a person at least twenty-one (21) years of age . . . .” Under Count I, the State was required to prove that Arellano, who was at least twenty-one years of age, performed or submitted to deviate sexual conduct with J.M., who was under fourteen years of age. “Deviate sexual conduct” means “an act involving: (1) a sex organ of one (1) person and the mouth or anus of another person; or (2) the penetration of the sex organ or anus of a person by an object.” Ind. Code § 35-31.5-2-94. Furthermore, the offense of child molesting as a class C felony is governed by Ind. Code § 35-42-4-3(b), which provides that “[a] person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs or submits to any fondling or touching, of either the child or the older person, with intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the older person, commits child molesting, a Class C felony.” Thus, to convict Arellano of child molesting as a class C felony, the State needed to prove that Arellano performed or 5 submitted to any fondling or touching of either J.M., a child under fourteen years of age, or Arellano, with the intent to arouse either J.M. or Arellano.