Lori Harrold v. L & D Mailmasters
[…] Krause v. Indiana University-Purdue University at Indianapolis, 866 N.E.2d 846, 851 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007), trans. denied. In her brief, Harrold frames the issue as whether her injury is compensable, and claims her surgery was authorized because a physician previously approved by L&D performed the procedure. However, L&D provided Harrold treatment from multiple doctors and paid temporary total disability payments for six months. L&D’s primary 5 objection, and the dispositive question, is whether the subsequent surgery, not the injury itself, is compensable. Indiana Code § 22-3-3-4(d) provides the following: If, because of an emergency, or because of the employer’s failure to provide an attending physician or surgical, hospital, or nursing services and supplies, or treatment by spiritual means or prayer, as required by this section, or because of any other good reason, a physician other than that provided by the employer treats the injured employee during the period of the employee’s temporary total disability, or necessary and proper surgical, hospital, or nurses’ services and supplies are procured within the period, the reasonable cost of those services and supplies shall, subject to the approval of the worker’s compensation board, be paid by the employer. In interpreting this section, our Indiana Supreme Court’s opinion in Daugherty v. Industrial Contracting & Erecting, 802 N.E.2d 912 (Ind. 2004) is instructive. There, Daugherty injured his knee after a fall at work.