Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] is whether the sentence imposed is inappropriate.” King v. State, 894 N.E.2d 265, 268 (Ind.
Ct. App. 2008) (emphasis in original).
In order to assess the appropriateness of a sentence, we first look to the statutory
ranges established for the classification of the relevant offenses. Ind. Code Ann. § 35-50-2-5
(West, Westlaw current through 2013 1st Reg. Sess. and 1st Tech. Sess.) provides that a
person who commits a class B felony “shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6)
and twenty (20) years, with the advisory sentence being ten (10) years.” I.C. § 35-50-2-7
(West, Westlaw current through 2013 1st Reg. Sess. and 1st Tech. Sess.) provides that a
person who commits a class D felony “shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6)
months and three (3) years, with the advisory sentence being one and one-half (1 ½) years.”
When a person admits to or is found to be an habitual offender, I.C. § 35-50-2-8(h) (West,
Westlaw current through 2013 1st Reg. Sess. and 1st Tech. Sess.) provides in pertinent part
that the trial court “shall sentence a person found to be a habitual offender to an additional