Coady Coyote Craddick v. Indiana Department of Correction
[…] Ct. App. 2003) (internal citations omitted). Here, Craddick challenges what he perceives to be the DOC’s application of the Act to him by restrictions placed on him. The DOC contends that while application of the Act to require Craddick to register as a sex offender in the sex offender registry would constitute an ex post facto violation as applied to him, stipulations or restrictions placed on Craddick due to the nature of his offenses do not rise to the level of ex post facto violations. For reasons explained fully below, we agree with the State. 4 Ind. Code Ann. § 35-50-6-3.3(d)(8) (West, Westlaw current with all 2013 legislation) provides with respect to credit time for the successful completion of an education degree that “a person who is serving a sentence for an offense listed under IC 11-8-8-4.5 may not earn credit time under this subdivision.” Enumerated within this statute defining sex offender, is rape. I.C. § 35-42-4-1. It is uncontroverted that Craddick was convicted of two counts of rape, and thus, would not be eligible for credit time.