Ind. Code § 6-1.1-24-5(f). The treasurer was then required to apply the payment “first, to the taxes, special assessments, penalties, and costs” due on that parcel. Ind. Code § 6-1.1-24- 7(a). The effect of those requirements is that after the Eggers parcels were sold, there were no “delinquent” property taxes for either parcel. The County therefore was not obliged to apply the surplus from one parcel to Eggers’ other parcel that had been sold at the same time. 3. Frivolous Appeal The record does not reflect Eggers made such a verified claim. 6 Ind. Code § 6-1.1-24-5(f) provides: Except as provided in subsection (g), a tract or an item of real property may not be sold for an amount which is less than the sum of: (1) the delinquent taxes and special assessments on each tract or item of real property; (2) the taxes and special assessments on each tract or item of real property that are due and payable in the year of the sale, regardless of whether the taxes and special assessments are delinquent; (3) all penalties which are due on the delinquencies; (4) the amount prescribed by section 2(a)(3)(D) of this chapter reflecting the costs incurred by the county due to the sale; (5) any unpaid costs which are due under section 2(b) of this chapter from a prior tax sale; and (6) other reasonable expenses of collection, including title search expenses, uniform commercial code expenses, and reasonable attorney’s fees incurred by the date of the sale. 7 Indiana Appellate Rule 66(E) provides in part we “may assess damages if an appeal, petition, or motion, or response, is frivolous or in bad faith. Damages shall be in the Court’s discretion and may include attorneys’ fees. The Court shall remand the case for execution.”