The record contained additional evidence the subsequent taxes had been paid. An employee of the Auditor’s office testified no taxes were owed on the property and “everything was current.” (Tr. at 85.) Eggers testified he was told by the Auditor’s office that MLP’s principal had “come to pay the uh . . . taxes that would have been payable and due on November the 10th.” (Id. at 35.) The trial court’s finding was supported by ample evidence. 2. Application of Surplus Eggers next argues the County Auditor and Treasurer did not properly apply the surplus money from the tax sale. Ind. Code § 6-1.1-24-7(a)4 provides in pertinent part: When real property is sold under this chapter, the purchaser at the sale shall immediately pay the amount of the bid to the county treasurer. The county treasurer shall apply the payment in the following manner: (1) first, to the taxes, special assessments, penalties, and costs described in section 5(f) of this chapter; (2) second, to other delinquent property taxes in the manner provided in IC 6- 1.1-23-5(b); and 4 Eggers also asserts the County did not follow Ind. Code § 6-1.1-24-6.4, which provides for the county treasurer’s application of funds paid when “a certificate of sale is sold under this chapter.”