The tax sale statutes were not designed to protect those who receive actual notice of a tax sale but do nothing further to protect their interests in the property. Green Tree Servicing, LLC v. Random Antics, LLC, 869 N.E.2d 464, 471 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007). Nor does the statute require the County, after selling one of Eggers’ properties, to determine whether he owned additional property that was sold at the same time, and then pay the taxes on that different property for him. 5 Ind. Code § 6-1.1-24-7(c) provides: The: (1) owner of record of the real property at the time the tax deed is issued who is divested of ownership by the issuance of a tax deed; or (2) tax sale purchaser or purchaser’s assignee, upon redemption of the tract or item of real property; may file a verified claim for money which is deposited in the tax sale surplus fund. If the claim is approved by the county auditor and the county treasurer, the county auditor shall issue a warrant to the claimant for the amount due. 6 Eggers relies on Ind. Code § 6-1.1-24-7(c)(2), which directs the county treasurer to apply the payment at a tax sale, after paying the taxes, special assessments, penalties, and costs described in Ind. Code § 6-1.1-24-5(f),6 “to other delinquent property taxes.” But that subsection could not require the County to apply the surplus from the Etherton purchase to the MLP purchase at the same sale.