Frank T. Grannan v. State of Indiana
[…] Generally, a trial court has broad discretion in ruling on the admissibility of evidence, and we will reverse a trial court’s decision to admit or exclude evidence only for an abuse of that discretion. State v. Hunter, 898 N.E.2d 455, 457 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008). An abuse of discretion occurs when the decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before the trial court. Id. at 458. Grannan contends that the evidence admitted at his trial was inadmissible because the State did not show that his blood was taken in compliance with Indiana Code section 9-30-6-6(a), which provides: A physician or a person trained in obtaining bodily substance samples and acting under the direction of or under a protocol prepared by a physician, who: 6 (1) obtains a blood, urine, or other bodily sample from a person, regardless of whether the sample is taken for diagnostic purposes or at the request of a law enforcement officer under this section; or (2) performs a chemical test on blood, urine, or other bodily substance obtained from a person; shall deliver the sample or disclose the results of the test to a law enforcement officer who requests the sample or results as a part of a criminal investigation. Samples and test results shall be provided to a law enforcement officer even if the person has not consented to or otherwise authorized their release. More particularly, Grannan asserts that the trial court erred in admitting the hospital protocol and blood test results into evidence because the State failed to prove that Forss was acting under the direction of or under a protocol prepared by a physician. Our Supreme Court has stated that Indiana’s implied consent statutes, located at Indiana Code chapters 9-30-6 and 9-30-7, were “designed as a tool to acquire evidence of blood alcohol content rather than as a device to exclude evidence.” Abney v. State, 821 N.E.2d 375, 379 (Ind. 2005).