Ricky Outlaw v. Indiana Dept. of Corrections, Keith Butts, Rick Talley, Bruce Lemon, and Alan Finnan
[…] The trial court granted the Defendants’ motion to dismiss and dismissed the case with prejudice. Outlaw now appeals. 2 Discussion and Decision I. Order of Dismissal Outlaw first contends that the trial court erred when it did not state in its order of dismissal why it was dismissing his complaint. He points to Indiana Code section 34-58-1-3, which requires an order: “(1) explaining why the claim may not proceed; and (2) stating whether there are any remaining claims in the complaint or petition that may proceed” if a court determines that a claim may not proceed under Indiana Code section 34-58-1-2, also known as the “Frivolous Claim Law.”1 The Frivolous Claim Law states, in part, the following: (a) A court shall review a complaint or petition filed by an offender and shall determine if the claim may