IN RE THE PATERNITY OF: B.V.L., )
[…] Child custody determinations
fall squarely within the discretion of the trial court and will not be disturbed except for an
abuse of discretion. Aylward v. Aylward, 592 N.E.2d 1247, 1250 (Ind. Ct. App. 1992).
On review, we will not reweigh the evidence, judge the credibility of witnesses, or
substitute our judgment for that of the trial court. Id. We will not reverse unless we find
the trial court’s logic is against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before
the court or the reasonable inferences drawn therefrom. Id.
This case arises out of a paternity action. Indiana Code section 31-14-13-2
provides in relevant part that:
The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the
child. In determining the child’s best interests, there is not a presumption favoring either
parent. The court shall consider all relevant factors, including the following:
(1) The age and sex of the child.
(2) The wishes of the child’s parents.
(3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the
child’s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age.
(4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with:
(A) the child’s parents;
(B) the child’s siblings; and
(C) any other person who may significantly affect the child’s
best interest.
(5) The child’s adjustment to home, school, and community.
7
(6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved.
(7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either
parent.
Our review of the evidence reveals that Mother is constantly calling Father
disparaging names and encouraging B.V.L. to do the same. Mother will not allow B.V.L.
to bring home items that Father has given him. At least one time Mother refused to allow