IN RE THE PATERNITY OF: B.V.L., )
[…] found its preponderance or the inferences therefrom to be different from
what he did.
Id. (quoting Brickley v. Brickley, 247 Ind. 201, 204, 210 N.E.2d 850, 852 (1965)).
Therefore, on appeal it is not enough that the evidence might support some other
conclusion, but it must positively require the conclusion contended for by the appellant
before there is a basis for reversal. Id. We now turn to the issue in this case.
As a preliminary matter, Mother is correct that she initially had custody of B.V.L.
by operation of law pursuant to Indiana Code section 31-14-13-1. Specifically, the
statute provides that a “biological mother of a child born out of wedlock has sole legal
custody of a child.” However, because Father established paternity of B.V.L. within a
reasonable period thereafter, the trial court was faced with an initial determination of
custody between Mother and Father pursuant to Indiana Code section 31-14-13-2. See In
6
re Paternity of Winkler, 725 N.E.2d 124 (Ind.