Nathan Carl Gilbert v. State of Indiana
[…] However, as Gilbert himself points out, while a judge may reject a guilty plea, see Snyder v. State, 500 N.E.2d 154, 157 (Ind. 1986) (trial court may reject defendant’s guilty plea in the exercise of sound discretion), “this is not as likely when a defendant enters blind pleas3 compared to a plea agreement whose terms the court might not wish to accept.” (Reply Br. of Appellant at 6) (footnote added). Ind. Code § 35-35-1-2 requires: (a) The court shall not accept a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime without first determining that the defendant: (1) understands the nature of the charge against the defendant; (2) has been informed that by the defendant’s plea the defendant waives the defendant’s rights to: (A) a public and speedy trial by jury; (B) confront and cross-examine the witnesses against the defendant; (C) have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in the defendant’s favor; and (D) require the state to prove the defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt at a trial at which the defendant may not be compelled to testify against himself or herself; 3 A “blind plea” is a “guilty plea made without the promise of a concession from either the judge or the prosecutor.”