Robert Peacher v. Dennis Davis
[…] Id. We evaluate the complaint in the light most favorable to the plaintiff with every inference in his favor. Runde v. Vigus Realty, Inc., 617 N.E.2d 572, 575 (Ind. Ct. App. 1993). A complaint cannot be dismissed under 12(B)(6) unless it appears to a certainty that the plaintiff would not be entitled to relief under any set of facts. Collard, 718 N.E.2d at 1158-59. Schulz v. State, 731 N.E.2d 1041, 1043-44 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000), trans. denied. B. Whether Davis was Subject to Governmental Immunity With respect to governmental immunity, Indiana Code section 34-13-3-3 (2010) 3 provides, in relevant part, as follows: A governmental entity or an employee acting within the scope of the employee’s employment is not liable if a loss results from the following: … (8) The adoption and enforcement of or failure to adopt or enforce a law (including rules and regulations), unless the act of enforcement constitutes false arrest or false imprisonment. “‘The party seeking immunity bears the burden of establishing its conduct comes within the Act.’” King v. N.E. Sec., Inc., 790 N.E.2d 474, 480 (Ind. 2003) (quoting Mullin v. Mun. City of South Bend, 639 N.E.2d 278, 281 (Ind. 1994)).