Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] Unemployment Insurance Appeals, 821 N.E.2d 843, 849 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005). An
ultimate fact is a conclusion or inference from a basic fact. Id. In reviewing the decision
of an administrative agency, this court does not reweigh the evidence or judge the
credibility of witnesses. Jug’s Catering, Inc. v. Ind. Dep’t of Workforce Dev.,
Unemployment Ins. Bd., 714 N.E.2d 207, 209 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999), trans. denied.
Discussion and Decision
The Law Office contends that the LALJ erred in concluding that Wilson was an
employee of the Law Office within the meaning of Indiana Code section 22-4-8-1(b)
5
(2005) with respect to the cleaning services she performed at the Law Office during 2008
and at Kids’ Voice during 2009. The governing statute provides:
Services performed by an individual for remuneration shall be deemed to
be employment subject to this article irrespective of whether the common-
law relationship of master and servant exists, unless and until all the
following conditions are shown to the satisfaction of the department:
(1) The individual has been and will continue to be free from control and
direction in connection with the performance of such service, both under
the individual's contract of service and in fact.
(2) The service is performed outside the usual course of the business for
which the service is performed.
(3) The individual:
(A) is customarily engaged in an independently established trade,
occupation, profession, or business of the same nature as that
involved in the service performed; or
(B) is a sales agent who receives remuneration solely upon a
commission basis and who is the master of the individual’s own time
and effort.
Ind. Code § 22-4-8-1(b). Whether a person is an employee or an independent contractor
is an ultimate fact to be determined from the evidence, and we will therefore affirm the
LALJ’s finding in that regard if it is reasonable. See News Pub. Co. v. Verweire, 113