Jeffrey S. Pryor v. State of Indiana
[…] State, 828 N.E.2d 904, 905-06 (Ind. 2005). It is the job of the fact-finder to determine whether the evidence in a particular case sufficiently proves 5 each element of an offense, and we consider conflicting evidence most favorably to the trial court‟s ruling. Id. at 906. Pryor contends that the evidence is insufficient to support his conviction for operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated, as a Class C misdemeanor. Specifically, he argues that the evidence is insufficient to show either that he was operating a motor vehicle or that he was intoxicated as contemplated in Indiana Code Section 9-30-5-2. We address each contention in turn. Operating a Motor Vehicle Indiana Code Section 9-30-5-2 provides, in relevant part, that “a person who operates a vehicle while intoxicated commits a Class C misdemeanor.” “Operate” is not defined by statute, but an “operator” is, when used in reference to a motor vehicle, a person, other than a chauffeur or a public passenger chauffeur, who: (1) Drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon a highway; or (2) Is exercising control over or