is not ordinarily a ground for reversal." Barcus v. State, 92 Nev. 289, 291,
[…] R.P.'s Testimony
During cross-examination, Renteria-Novoa sought to reveal
inconsistencies in R.P.'s previous recountings of the alleged abuse. On
redirect, the State asked R.P. leading questions about her past statements
in order to show that those statements were consistent. On appeal,
Renteria-Novoa argues that this part of R.P.'s trial testimony was
inadmissible hearsay.
Under NRS 51.035(2)(b), an out-of-court statement is not
hearsay if it is "[c]onsistent with the declarant's testimony and offered to
rebut an express or implied charge against the declarant of recent
fabrication. . . ." Here, the State offered the prior consistent statements
in order to rebut the defense's attempts to show fabrication. Thus, the
statements were admissible.
Renteria-Novoa also argues that the State improperly used
leading questions to elicit testimony during redirect. NRS 50.115(3)(a)