Renteria-Novoa (Guillermo) v. State
[…] Renteria-Novoa (Guillermo) v. State

R.P.'s Testimony During cross-examination, Renteria-Novoa sought to reveal inconsistencies in R.P.'s previous recountings of the alleged abuse. On redirect, the State asked R.P. leading questions about her past statements in order to show that those statements were consistent. On appeal, Renteria-Novoa argues that this part of R.P.'s trial testimony was inadmissible hearsay. Under NRS 51.035(2)(b), an out-of-court statement is not hearsay if it is "[c]onsistent with the declarant's testimony and offered to rebut an express or implied charge against the declarant of recent fabrication. . . ." Here, the State offered the prior consistent statements in order to rebut the defense's attempts to show fabrication. Thus, the statements were admissible. Renteria-Novoa also argues that the State improperly used leading questions to elicit testimony during redirect.