Renteria-Novoa (Guillermo) v. State
[…] On appeal, Renteria-Novoa argues that this part of R.P.'s trial testimony was inadmissible hearsay. Under NRS 51.035(2)(b), an out-of-court statement is not hearsay if it is "[c]onsistent with the declarant's testimony and offered to rebut an express or implied charge against the declarant of recent fabrication. . . ." Here, the State offered the prior consistent statements in order to rebut the defense's attempts to show fabrication. Thus, the statements were admissible. Renteria-Novoa also argues that the State improperly used leading questions to elicit testimony during redirect. NRS 50.115(3)(a) states that "[heading questions may not be used on the direct examination of a witness without the permission of the court." (Emphasis added). "Whether leading questions should be allowed is a matter mostly within the discretion of the trial court, and any abuse of the rules regarding them is not ordinarily a ground for reversal." Barcus v.