is not ordinarily a ground for reversal." Barcus v. State, 92 Nev. 289, 291,
[…] On appeal,
Renteria-Novoa argues that this part of R.P.'s trial testimony was
inadmissible hearsay.
Under NRS 51.035(2)(b), an out-of-court statement is not
hearsay if it is "[c]onsistent with the declarant's testimony and offered to
rebut an express or implied charge against the declarant of recent
fabrication. . . ." Here, the State offered the prior consistent statements
in order to rebut the defense's attempts to show fabrication. Thus, the
statements were admissible.
Renteria-Novoa also argues that the State improperly used
leading questions to elicit testimony during redirect. NRS 50.115(3)(a)
states that "[heading questions may not be used on the direct examination
of a witness without the permission of the court." (Emphasis added).
"Whether leading questions should be allowed is a matter mostly within
the discretion of the trial court, and any abuse of the rules regarding them
is not ordinarily a ground for reversal." Barcus v. State, 92 Nev. 289, 291,