GEORGE SCHUSSEL & another1 vs. COMMISSIONER OF REVENUE.
[…] 426 Mass. 39, 43 (1997), cert. denied, 523 U.S. 1059 (1998).
"If supported by sufficient evidence, we will not reverse a
decision of the board unless it is based on an incorrect
application of the law." Syms Corp. v. Commissioner of Rev.,
436 Mass. 505, 511 (2002). "In reviewing mixed questions of
fact and law, the board's expertise in tax matters must be
recognized, and its decisions are due 'some deference.'" Koch
v. Commissioner of Rev., 416 Mass. 540, 555 (1993), quoting from
McCarthy v. Commissioner of Rev., 391 Mass. 630, 632 (1984).
2. Double tax assessment. General Laws c. 62C, § 28,
inserted by St. 1976, c. 415, § 22, states, in relevant part,
"If a person . . . has filed a false or fraudulent return
or has filed a return with a willful attempt in any manner
to defeat or evade the tax, the commissioner may determine
the tax due, according to his best information and belief,
and may assess the same at not more than double the amount
so determined, which additional tax shall be in addition to
the other penalties provided by this chapter."
7
The board found that the Schussels'
"intent to evade taxes was evident from the fact that,
despite working in Massachusetts for a Massachusetts
company, the [Schussels] failed to file any Massachusetts
income tax returns, not even nonresident returns, from 1988