GEORGE SCHUSSEL & another1 vs. COMMISSIONER OF REVENUE.
[…] Mass. 81, 84-85 (1946) ("None of the words of a statute is to be
regarded as superfluous, but each is to be given its ordinary
meaning without overemphasizing its effect upon the other terms
appearing in the statute, so that the enactment considered as a
18
whole shall constitute a consistent and harmonious statutory
provision capable of effectuating the presumed intention of the
Legislature").
4. Seven-year look-back period. By statute, the
limitations period on the assessment of taxes, interest, and
penalties does not begin to run unless the taxpayer files a
return. General Laws c. 62C, § 26(d), inserted by St. 1976,
c. 415, § 22, provides,
"In the case of a false or fraudulent return filed with
intent to evade a tax or of a failure to file a return, the
commissioner may make an assessment at any time, without
giving notice of his intention to assess, determining the
tax due according to his best information and belief."
However, the commissioner has established a policy of limiting
the time after which a nonfiling taxpayer will be assessed to
seven years following the failure to file. See TIR 01-8 (June
15, 2001), reprinted in 5 Official MassTax Guide (West 2014).